Alyssa Moreau

From seed to plate, we are able to learn how to make healthy meals with the help from Chef Alyssa Moreau.

Seed to Plate

Chickpea Taro Patties with Kale Salad and Sweet Potato Energy Balls

Polenta Cakes
Polenta Cakes with a Rice Medley and Seed & Nut Crackers

Nori Wraps
Collard Green and Nori Tofu Wraps with Kale Salad and Quick-Pickled Cucumbers and Carrots

 

 

 

Reid Park

Reid Park

For the past year that I've been volunteering my time at the WCC garden, I must say it has been an absolute pleasure of mine. The time and dedication put in by everyone is tremendous. In my experiences out to the garden, I've learned about clean eating and living a healthier lifestyle. It takes a great amount of patience because working in a garden takes time. I personally think that more programs should adopt an idea like this because it ties in so easily with the profession of nursing. It's also a good way to bond with your peers.

 

Mala `ai (garden)

HarvestMarch 2015 Harvest

Each time we work in the garden, our goal is to malama `aina. In return, our garden provides us with an abundance of healthy produce. These "close to the source" crops are then prepared in our kitchen, where we learn the medicinal purposes of each plant and how to use them to prepare healthy meals. This aspect of our pathway allows us to incorporate both Native Hawaiian and Western practices to maintain a healthy lifestyle and utilize the `aina just as our ancestors have.


Our Mala `Ai is used for many purposes. Working from seed to plate, we are able to nurture our bodies with natural and healthy foods straight from the `aina. Below for your veiwing, we have provided some information on "coconut" and selected a delicious recipe for you to Enjoy!

DISCLAIMER: The contents below is for informational purpose only. The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advise, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified heath professionals with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you read.

Chili Pepper

Nioi

Hawaiian name: Nīoi, Nīoi pepa

Scientific name: Capsicum annuum longum

Common name: Hawaiian chili pepper, Bird chili pepper

Habitat: The highly adaptable nīoi or nīoi pepa grows in dry coastal areas. It is not to be confused with nīoi (Eugenia sp.) wood similar to Kauila and Aʻe (Sapindus saponaria L.) that is found on the island of Molokaʻi (Kaʻaiakamanu 2003:76). This pepper is a favorite of many birds and as such is easily seen throughout the Hawaiian Islands.

Medicinal use: A natural vassal dilator, nīoi is an excellent medicinal herb for the nervous and cardiovascular systems.  When added to any medicinal remedy, it increases the absorption of the herbs and is synergistic in combination.  It is noted for its ability to penetrate the blood brain barrier.  It is used as a blood thinner, increases circulation, helping to relieve headaches and preventing capillaries from restricting, reducing pain and irritation (Ohai 2010: Lecture).

Hawaiian Chili Pepper Water

Ingredients:

1 small garlic clove. Peeled and diced

2 fresh red Hawaiian chili peppers, stems removed and halved

1 tsp. Hawaiian salt

1 tbsp. White vinegar

1 ¾ cup water

Directions:

Place garlic, peppers and salt into a bowl and mash ingredients together at the bottom of a glass or container to release their flavor.  Continue until everything is incorporated.  Place chili pepper mixture into bottle/jar and set aside.  Bring water and vinegar t a rolling boil, turn off heat and allow cooling (about 10-15 minutes).  Add water mixture to bottle/jar and seal tightly and keep refrigerated.  Makes about 2 cups.



‘Olelo No‘eau (Hawaiian Proverb):  E aloha kekahi i kekahi (Love one another)


 

Please consider helping students stay in college by going to the Give Now tab, or contact us to learn more about the Nursing Pathway out of Poverty. Thank You.